CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83700

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (3S-Trans)-7-Bromo-3,4-Dihdyro-3-(Phenylmethyl)-2H-1-Benzopyran (CAS 204981-45-3) from France, and 4,4'-Diamino-2,2'-Biphenylsulfonic Acid (CAS 117-61-3) from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals.

The applicable subheading for (3S-Trans)-7-Bromo-3,4-Dihdyro-3-(Phenylmethyl)-2H-1-Benzopyran, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Diamino-2,2'-Biphenylsulfonic Acid, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2921.59.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division